Privacy policy
Privacy Policy
Last Updated: March 2, 2025
This Privacy Policy describes how TheDiva.co (the "Site," "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, and shares your personal data when you visit TheDiva.co, use our services, make a purchase, or otherwise interact with us regarding the Site (collectively, the "Services"). In this Privacy Policy, "you" and "your" refer to you as a user of the Services, whether as a customer, website visitor, or any other person whose information we have collected under this Privacy Policy.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, update the "Last Updated" date, and take any further legally required steps.
How We Collect and Use Your Personal Data
To provide the Services, we collect and use information as detailed below. The information we collect and how we use it varies based on how you interact with us.
In addition to the specific purposes listed below, we may use the information we collect about you to communicate with you, provide or improve the Services, comply with legal obligations, enforce applicable terms of service, and protect or defend the Services, our rights, and the rights of our users or others.
What Personal Data Do We Collect?
The type of personal data we collect depends on how you interact with our Site and use our Services. "Personal data" refers to information that identifies, relates to, describes, or can be linked to you. Below are the categories and specific types of personal data we collect.
Information You Provide Directly
- Contact Information – Name, address, phone number, and email address.
- Order Information – Name, billing address, shipping address, payment confirmation, email address, and phone number.
- Account Information – Username, password, security questions, and other information for account security.
- Customer Support Information – Information provided when you contact us, such as messages sent through our Services.
Some features of the Services may require you to provide certain information. You can choose not to provide this information, but it may prevent you from using specific features.
Information We Collect Automatically
We may collect certain data automatically when you interact with our Services ("Usage Data"), including:
- How you access and use our Site and your account
- Device information, browser details, network connection information, and IP address
- Interaction details with the Services, such as visited pages and features used
We may use cookies, pixels, and similar technologies to collect this data.
Information from Third Parties
We may receive data about you from third parties, including:
- Service providers (e.g., Shopify) supporting our Site and Services
- Payment processors collecting payment information to process transactions
- Marketing and advertising partners using online tracking technologies
Any third-party data we collect is treated according to this Privacy Policy.
How We Use Your Personal Data
Providing Products and Services
We use your personal data to provide the Services and fulfill our contract with you, including:
- Processing payments
- Completing your orders
- Sending notifications about your account, purchases, and returns
- Managing your account and facilitating returns or exchanges
Marketing and Advertising
We may use your personal data for marketing purposes, such as sending promotional emails, SMS, or postal mail and displaying product or service advertisements.
- We may personalize the Services and advertisements based on your interactions.
- If you are in the EU, the legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest under Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Security and Fraud Prevention
We use personal data to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent, illegal, or malicious activities.
- If you register an account, you are responsible for maintaining its security.
- If you believe your account is compromised, contact us immediately.
- If you are in the EU, this processing is based on our legitimate interest under Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Communication and Service Improvement
We use personal data to provide customer support and improve our Services.
- This is in our legitimate interest to maintain customer relationships and ensure service quality.
- If you are in the EU, this processing is based on our legitimate interest under Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Cookies
Like many websites, we use cookies. Details about the cookies we use in connection with Shopify services can be found at Shopify Cookie Policy.
You can manage cookie settings through your browser, but blocking cookies may impact site functionality.
How We Share Personal Data
We may share your personal data in the following circumstances:
- With service providers – Third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, IT support, customer service, and order fulfillment.
- With business and marketing partners – To provide Services and advertising.
- With affiliates – Within our corporate group to operate our business.
- In business transactions – In case of a merger, sale, or restructuring.
- To comply with legal obligations – When required by law, such as responding to legal requests or protecting our rights.
Your Rights and Choices
Depending on your location, you may have rights regarding your personal data, including:
- Access – Request information about the data we hold about you.
- Correction – Request updates or corrections to inaccurate data.
- Deletion – Request the deletion of your personal data.
- Opt-out – Opt-out of marketing communications.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can reach us at:
TheDiva.co
Email: support@thediva.co
By using our Site and Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.
